Orkun Soylu

2 min read

ISTA IQ3_S vs HauhauCS IQ3_XS @16 GB: features

Both 3-bit Qwen3.8-27B builds pass vision, tool calling (with and without thinking), using tool results and thinking control on my RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, at ~43–44 tok/s with 64K fully on the GPU.

Tested
Setup

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER 16 GB — Proxmox VM (GPU passthrough)Proxmox VE guest with PCIe passthrough, Ubuntu 24.04, NVIDIA 595 open driver · Intel Core i5-13400 host; guest 8 vCPU · Guest 32 GB; host 64 GB DDR5

Runtime
Ollama 0.34.1, q8_0 KV cache
Models

Qwen3.8-27B GSQ-RCOISTA IQ3_Stested

Qwen3.8-27B Aggressive MTPIQ3_XStested

Verdict

A tie on features: every functional check passes on both, and speed is within 1.5%. Choosing between them has to come down to answer quality on real work — see the CVE evaluation that followed.

Works

  • 6/6 functional checks pass on both: vision, tool call, tool result, thinking on/off, tools + thinking
  • 65,536 tokens fit 100% on the GPU with q8_0 KV
  • Warm vision answers in 0.2–0.7 s

Doesn’t

  • ISTA's first (cold) vision request took 76.6 s while the projector loaded
  • Above 64K both spill to the CPU (81,920 → ~91% GPU)
Decode, ISTA / HauhauCS
43.8 / 43.3tok/s
Functional checks
6/6 · 6/6
Largest all-GPU context
65,536tokens

VRAM vs context (q8_0 KV)

Model size reported by ollama ps

  • ISTA IQ3_S
  • HauhauCS IQ3_XS
16,384
11.65 GiBISTA IQ3_S · 11.65 GiB
11.70 GiBHauhauCS IQ3_XS · 11.70 GiB
32,768
12.26 GiBISTA IQ3_S · 12.26 GiB
12.31 GiBHauhauCS IQ3_XS · 12.31 GiB
49,152
12.87 GiBISTA IQ3_S · 12.87 GiB
12.92 GiBHauhauCS IQ3_XS · 12.92 GiB
65,536
13.48 GiBISTA IQ3_S · 13.48 GiB
13.53 GiBHauhauCS IQ3_XS · 13.53 GiB
81,920 (partial offload)
14.77 GiBISTA IQ3_S · 14.77 GiB
14.97 GiBHauhauCS IQ3_XS · 14.97 GiB
98,304 (partial offload)
15.53 GiBISTA IQ3_S · 15.53 GiB
15.63 GiBHauhauCS IQ3_XS · 15.63 GiB
Data
ISTA IQ3_SHauhauCS IQ3_XS
16,38411.65 GiB11.70 GiB
32,76812.26 GiB12.31 GiB
49,15212.87 GiB12.92 GiB
65,53613.48 GiB13.53 GiB
81,920 (partial offload)14.77 GiB14.97 GiB
98,304 (partial offload)15.53 GiB15.63 GiB

Why

Two 3-bit builds of Qwen3.8-27B fit on a 16 GB card: ISTA-DASLab’s GSQ-RCO IQ3_S (from a quantization research group, with a measured perplexity lead) and HauhauCS “Aggressive” IQ3_XS (an uncensored fine-tune with a built-in MTP head). Before testing quality at all, I wanted to know: does everything I rely on actually work through Ollama?

Functional checks

Each check is a plain pass/fail against a fixed expectation, and I wrote the prompts in Turkish.

Check What it asks ISTA IQ3_S HauhauCS IQ3_XS
Vision Read the text and shapes in a generated image (“KAPI KODU: 4821”, red circle left, blue square right) ✓ ✓
Tool call Call get_weather(city, unit) for İzmir in Celsius, no text leaking into content ✓ ✓
Tool result used Answer from the returned tool result (27.4 °C, clear) ✓ ✓
Thinking on Answer 231 with a separate thinking field ✓ (189 chars) ✓ (219 chars)
Thinking off Answer 231 with no thinking ✓ (4 tokens) ✓ (4 tokens)
Tool call with thinking Same tool call while thinking is on ✓ ✓

Thinking levels: low → 188 / 196 thinking characters, high → 307 / 238 — a small, inconsistent effect on a trivial prompt.

Speed

ISTA IQ3_S HauhauCS IQ3_XS
Decode (3 runs) 43.9 / 43.8 / 43.7 tok/s 43.4 / 43.3 / 43.3 tok/s
Vision, cold (projector load) 76.6 s 4.8 s
Vision, warm 0.6 s, 0.2 s 0.7 s, 0.2 s

Context fit (q8_0 KV)

num_ctx ISTA size GPU HauhauCS size GPU
16,384 11.65 GiB 100% 11.70 GiB 100%
32,768 12.26 GiB 100% 12.31 GiB 100%
49,152 12.87 GiB 100% 12.92 GiB 100%
65,536 13.48 GiB 100% 13.53 GiB 100%
81,920 14.77 GiB 91.7% 14.97 GiB 90.4%
98,304 15.53 GiB 86.7% 15.63 GiB 85.1%

With q8_0 KV, the practical all-GPU limit is 65,536 tokens for both (vs 49K with fp16 KV).

A first look at real work

As a quick smoke test, I had both models triage Log4Shell (CVE-2021-44228) through my chat UI with the CVE tools. Both got it right (risk 100/CRITICAL, CVSS 10.0, EPSS 0.99999, listed in CISA KEV, upgrade path 2.16.0 → 2.17.0 → 2.17.2) in ~58 s at ~41–42 tok/s. That was too easy to tell them apart — hence the full CVE evaluation.