Orkun Soylu

1 min read

DavidAU TURBO & Swift vs Qwen3.8-27B: thinking tokens

Two fine-tunes that promise far fewer thinking tokens didn't deliver: TURBO thinks the most of all three (58% of its output), and Swift's claimed 58% reduction came out at 15%. One run per prompt would have told me the opposite story.

Tested
Setup

Radeon Pro W7800 48 GB — bare-metal workstationBare metal, Linux, ROCm (Ollama) · AMD Ryzen 5 7600 (6C/12T, AVX-512) · 64 GB DDR5-6400

Runtime
Ollama 0.34.0, Q8_0 + MTP baseline
Models

qwen3.8:27b-q8_0-mtpQ8_0 + MTPbaseline

Qwen3.8-27B TURBOtested

Qwen3.8-27B Swifttested

Verdict

Neither claim holds up on my prompts. TURBO's answers are shorter, but it has the highest thinking share and is wildly inconsistent (±3,580 tokens on the same question). Swift thinks ~15% less, not 58%. My default stays the same.

Works

  • Both fine-tunes answer ~15% faster per question than the baseline
  • Swift keeps the baseline's generation speed (44.4 tok/s)

Doesn’t

  • TURBO: 58% of its output is thinking — claimed 1/2 to 1/10
  • TURBO: run-to-run spread up to ±3,580 tokens on one question
  • Swift: 'up to 58% less thinking' measured as 15%
Thinking share: baseline / TURBO / Swift
31 / 58 / 30%
Seconds per answer
50.3 / 42.0 / 42.9
Repetitions needed at temp 1
≥ 3

Tokens per answer

lower is better

5 prompts × 3 repetitions, temperature 1

  • Thinking
  • Total
Official Q8_0 + MTP
648 tokensThinking · 648 tokens
2,112 tokensTotal · 2,112 tokens
DavidAU TURBO
938 tokensThinking · 938 tokens
1,631 tokensTotal · 1,631 tokens
Swift
553 tokensThinking · 553 tokens
1,836 tokensTotal · 1,836 tokens
Data
ThinkingTotal
Official Q8_0 + MTP648 tokens2,112 tokens
DavidAU TURBO938 tokens1,631 tokens
Swift553 tokens1,836 tokens

Seconds per answer

lower is better
Official Q8_0 + MTP
50.3 sTime · 50.3 s
DavidAU TURBO
42.0 sTime · 42.0 s
Swift
42.9 sTime · 42.9 s
Data
Time
Official Q8_0 + MTP50.3 s
DavidAU TURBO42.0 s
Swift42.9 s

How I tested

The same five everyday prompts I use as my “thinkbench” — two coding tasks, a Turkish knowledge question, a Turkish creative task and a logic puzzle — each run three times at temperature 1, with thinking on. I measured total tokens per answer, thinking tokens, wall time and generation speed.

Results

Official Q8_0 + MTP DavidAU TURBO Swift
Tokens per answer 2,112 1,631 1,836
Thinking per answer 648 (31%) 938 (58%) 553 (30%)
Seconds per answer 50.3 42.0 42.9
Generation speed 43.8 tok/s 38.7 tok/s 44.4 tok/s

What I found

  • DavidAU’s “1/2 to 1/10 the thinking tokens” doesn’t hold up — its thinking share is the highest of the three. Its total is lower only because its final answer is short. It’s also all over the place: on one question, runs differed by as much as ±3,580 tokens.
  • Swift’s “58% less thinking” is exaggerated — I measured a 15% reduction.
  • A single run would have fooled me. In the first round, TURBO was the most frugal model; in the second, it thought the longest. At temperature 1, three repetitions is the bare minimum.

I deleted both fine-tunes after measuring them.